Massive delays to check-in this morning at London Stansted Airport due to IT failure

Category: Europe News
Data:

Early Sunday, an IT failure affected several systems at London Stansted Airport causing massive queues at check-in desks.

Due to an IT issue, a number of airports systems have been affected at London Stansted Airport including check-in, baggage and security.

The issue has been resolved but arrivals and departures are subject to delays.

The airport team is working to fully restore operations following the IT problem and warn passengers that some flights will be subject to delays.

Still, the airport admits in his last statement that all systems are not fully restored yet.

UPDATE 10:00 GMT
So far 10 flights have been delayed:

  • 4 Jet2 flights
  • 3 easyJet flights
  • 2 Ryanair flight
  • 1 SUnExpress flight

How many passengers fly from London Stansted?

On October 27, 2024, Stansted set a record by accommodating 107,000 passengers in a single day. Stansted operates 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. While the airport operates continuously, there are specific regulations and restrictions around night flights, particularly between 23:30 and 06:00.

Here is a ranking of the top 10 busiest UK airports by total passenger traffic in 2024

RankAirportPassengers (2024)Change from 2023
1London Heathrow83,882,140+5.9%
2London Gatwick43,249,282+5.8%
3Manchester30,789,056+9.6%
4London Stansted29,694,316+6.2%
5London Luton16,939,902+3.3%
6Edinburgh15,780,353+9.6%
7Birmingham12,848,201+11.9%
8Bristol10,615,864+7.1%
9Glasgow8,067,685+9.6%
10Belfast International6,750,440+13.3%

Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority (CAA)

TAGGED:
Exit mobile version