AIRLIVEAIRLIVE
  • News
  • Emergency
  • Accident
  • Incident
  • Tracking
  • Military
  • Space
  • Reports
  • Exclusive
  • CamsLIVE
Notification Show More
AIRLIVEAIRLIVE
Search
  • News
  • Emergency
  • Accident
  • Incident
  • Tracking
  • Military
  • Space
  • Reports
  • Exclusive
  • CamsLIVE
Follow US
AIRLIVE Aviation news network
Get aviation breaking news on WhatsApp
AIRLIVE > All articles > Location > Europe > Massive delays to check-in this morning at London Stansted Airport due to IT failure
EuropeNews

Massive delays to check-in this morning at London Stansted Airport due to IT failure

AIRLIVE contibutors
Last updated: May 11, 2025, 09:13 UTC
Published: Sunday, May 11, 2025, at 09:11 UTC
Category: Europe News
Author: AIRLIVE contibutors
Data: STN
SHARE

Early Sunday, an IT failure affected several systems at London Stansted Airport causing massive queues at check-in desks.

Due to an IT issue, a number of airports systems have been affected at London Stansted Airport including check-in, baggage and security.

The issue has been resolved but arrivals and departures are subject to delays.

The airport team is working to fully restore operations following the IT problem and warn passengers that some flights will be subject to delays.

- Advertisement -

Stansted airport, Internet went down 😩. Think there will be long delays. Good job we are late kick off #ForzaNapoliSempre pic.twitter.com/scPghbqlW6

— Tom Dixon 🦐🦅🌋 (@kingshrimper) May 11, 2025

Still, the airport admits in his last statement that all systems are not fully restored yet.

UPDATE 10:00 GMT
So far 10 flights have been delayed:

  • 4 Jet2 flights
  • 3 easyJet flights
  • 2 Ryanair flight
  • 1 SUnExpress flight

How many passengers fly from London Stansted?

On October 27, 2024, Stansted set a record by accommodating 107,000 passengers in a single day. Stansted operates 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. While the airport operates continuously, there are specific regulations and restrictions around night flights, particularly between 23:30 and 06:00.

- Advertisement -

Here is a ranking of the top 10 busiest UK airports by total passenger traffic in 2024

RankAirportPassengers (2024)Change from 2023
1London Heathrow83,882,140+5.9%
2London Gatwick43,249,282+5.8%
3Manchester30,789,056+9.6%
4London Stansted29,694,316+6.2%
5London Luton16,939,902+3.3%
6Edinburgh15,780,353+9.6%
7Birmingham12,848,201+11.9%
8Bristol10,615,864+7.1%
9Glasgow8,067,685+9.6%
10Belfast International6,750,440+13.3%

Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority (CAA)

TAGGED:STN
ByAIRLIVE contibutors
Follow:
Since its founding in 2014, AIRLIVE has grown into one of the most trusted aviation news networks in the world, thanks to the dedication and expertise of its diverse team of contributors from across the globe. AIRLIVE’s crew include aviation journalists, air traffic analysts, airport insiders and aviation enthusiasts.

LATEST NEWS

United Boeing 737 MAX 9 lavatory leak soaks passenger bags across three rows
News USA
October 22, 2026
United Airlines Boeing 737 MAX 9
BOS N17418 UA UA2634
easyJet pilots concerned over very drunk mother traveling with young daughter to Edinburgh
Europe Exclusive News Tracking UK
October 21, 2026
easyJet Airline Airbus A320-214
EDI G-EZWH U2 U23206
British Airways Boeing 777 requested priority landing at Gatwick over fuel concerns and low visibility
Europe Tracking UK
October 21, 2026
British Airways Boeing 777-236(ER)
BA BA2230 G-YMMA LGW
A French Mirage 2000D fighter jet has crashed while returning to Nancy Air Base, one body found
Accident Europe France Military
October 21, 2026
- Advertisement -

Related news

NewsUSA

After years of delays, the FAA has officially certified the Boeing 737 MAX 10

October 20, 2026
EuropeIncidentTracking

easyJet pilots requested police on arrival at London Gatwick during the night

October 19, 2026
EmergencyEuropeIrelandTracking

Air France flight AF99 to Paris declared an emergency and just diverted to Dublin

October 19, 2026
EmergencyEuropeTracking

Austrian Airlines flight from Tel Aviv declared an emergency and diverted over bomb threat

October 18, 2026
AIRLIVE.net is an Aviation news network supported by a team of journalists and aviation enthusiasts.
Add AIRLIVE as Google preferred source
Since 2014, AIRLIVE.net has been publishing accurate aviation news and live updates from our sources around the world. This has led to the creation of the largest aviation community on social media.
Eyewitness to an event?
Alert AIRLIVE's newsdesk on WhatsApp
AIRLIVEAIRLIVE
Follow US
Copyright AIRLIVE 2026
  • Contact
  • Submit a story
  • Privacy policy
  • Return policy
Go to mobile version
Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Username or Email Address
Password

Lost your password?